Canadian Super Visa System

The just recently unveiled Canadian very visa has produced very much enthusiasm amongst the two immigrant neighborhood as well as the political school, and heated debates have started off amid its critics and supporters. Similarly the Conservative authorities is calling it as being a game title changer, in which on the other hand the Liberals have denounced it as a entire body blow for the multicultural ethos of Canada. Allow us to look at the disputes set by both sides and see whether or not it assists visa aspirants or hurts them. But, just before we all do that, we need to comprehend the backdrop associated with this total conflict. As one might be aware, that until now, any person holding permanent residency status or citizenship of Canada could sponsor his parents or grandparents to come to Canada and become permanent residents. This became known as the family school visa. This system went off of easily till recent years when, the number of applications under this system jumped tremendously.

tn visa Visa offices around the world started struggling to process them, as a result of which. So much so that, recent estimates suggested a back log of over 1, 65,000 applications worldwide and a processing time of roughly seven to eight years, making it virtually unnecessary. Beneath large judgments coming from all quarters, the Canadian got started looking for alternatives which may streamline the family unit reunification approach. And, the solution it put together is the new super tn visa system. As long as you qualify as a visitor under the usual requirements, and you are a parent or grandparent of a Canadian permanent resident or citizen, you can be issued a visitor visa which is valid for ten years and has to be reviewed every two years.

That is what the super visa entails. The government has stated that the processing time for visa applications under this category will be as quick as eight weeks. That’s the upside to this. The downside is that you must have a minimum of $00 and 1,000 worth of medical insurance, bought from a Canadian insurance company and is valid for one year, and you cannot work during your stay in Canada. In addition, the federal government is going to be suspending for the next two years, sponsorship of grandparents and parents under the before household school visa structure.